Derived from coconut oil, Cetearyl Alcohol is used as an emulsifier and moisturiser, and also to add a creamy texture to formulations.
Derived from either corn or coconut to emulsify and bind formulations together. Cetearyl glucoside is the more environmental choice as it is biodegradable and sustainable without the use of chemicals or solvents.
Derived from olive oil, Cetearyl Olivate is a unique, natural, PEG-free emulsifier. It reduces transepidermal water loss, has a highly moisturising effect, is hypoallergenic and biomimics the skin.
Derived from coconut and palm oils, Cetyl Aalcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols found in plants. Used in skin and haircare formulations to stabilise and thicken emulsions, it also helps prevent separation.
Derived from either coconut or palm and used as a natural foaming agent in shampoos or as a moisturiser, emulsifier or thickening agent in skin creams and lotions. Waxes secreted by plants are mainly esters of fatty acids and usually have a protective function in formulations.
Derived from coconut, palm or soy, cetyl stearyl alcohol is used in hair care formulations to soften the hair fibre and provide slip and sheen.
A molecule found in nature, Citral is a main component of citrus fruit's peel oil and plays a role in our natural, plant-based fragrance.
In the cosmetics industry, Citric Acid is used to optimise the pH level in various formulations to ensure healthy skin and hair.
A mild, skin-friendly cleanser, derived from coconut, that effectively removes surface oil and dirt without stripping or drying sensitive skin.
Derived from coconut, Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild, non-irritating foaming agent used to thicken shampoos and reduce irritation.
Derived from coconut oil and used in hair and body cleansers as a superior replacement for sulfates.
Coco-glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant that is used in cosmetic formulations to provide conditioning, stabilising and emulsifying properties. It is derived from renewable resources such as coconut oil and fruit sugars.
With excellent antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties, Coconut oil is made up of medium-chain fatty acids (MCFAs) such as capric acid, caprylic acid, and the powerful lauric acid. The human body converts lauric acid to combat viruses and bacteria, making the antiviral activity of coconut oil unparalleled. A luxuriously rich moisturiser, it is ideal for both dry, damaged skin, and oily, acne-prone skin, and is particularly high in Vitamin E.
The chemical constituent of many natural fragrance oils, most notably the tonka bean, vanilla grass, cinnamon and strawberries, Coumarin is at the heart of sans [ceuticals]’s plant-based fragrance.
Dragon’s blood extract is obtained from the latex of the Croton lechleri tree. Proanthocyanidins are the main chemical constituent of dragon’s blood and possess an antioxidant power 20 times greater than vitamin E and 5 times greater than vitamin C. Proanthocyanidins promote hair follicle cell proliferation and promote hair growth.
A rich source of Beta Carotene, when this powerful ingredient is topically applied to the skin, it is converted by the body into vitamin A — the holy grail of skin regeneration.
Extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the Daucus carota plant, carrot seed oil smooths and softens skin, and assists in cell growth and rejuvenation. It also contains a high dose of vitamin A and carotene to help heal dry, cracked skin.
A natural, plant-derived, mild and biodegradable non-ionic surfactant that is gentle on all hair types and used in cosmetic formulations including baby shampoo, and products for individuals with sensitive skin.
Derived from plant-based fatty acids, Decyl Oleate possesses a similar composition to the skin's natural lipids. It is commonly used as a skin-conditioning ingredient due to its excellent ability to deliver immediate skin hydration.
Dehydroacetic Acid is an Ecocert approved, multi-use, broad spectrum preservative system that is a synergistic blend of organic acid and alcohol. It meets COSMOS standards and is also NATRUE Certified, guaranteeing the ingredient is genuinely natural and not tested on animals.
Derived from the fermentation process of glucose, sucrose or lactose, Dehydroxanthan Gum is a common a thickening agent in cosmetics. It outperforms artificial thickeners as it works well in humid conditions, reacting well with water and providing smoothing properties.
A solid, plant-derived fat used as an emollient in skincare formulations, Dicaprylyl Carbonate is derived from coconut oil and sustainably sourced palm kernel oil and leaves a dry, velvety feel, with no oily residue. The ingredient is RSPO certified.
Derived from coconut, Di Sodium Lauryl Ethoxy Sulphosuccinate is a cleansing agent that is gentle on skin.
One of the skincare industry’s most efficacious ingredients, Vitamin E possesses superior antioxidant activity and protects skin cells from ultraviolet light, pollution and other elements that produce free radicals which damage skin by breaking down collagen and elastin, causing signs of aging. Vitamin E fights against and repairs the damage caused by these free radicals, enabling the skin’s structure to stay intact, helping to reduce transepidermal water loss and strengthening the skin’s barrier function. Applying it directly to the body can increase levels of Vitamin E in the skin by almost ten times, giving the skin a reserve it can draw from to reduce and prevent skin damage, such as stretch marks. One of the most important benefits of Vitamin E is the prevention of skin cancer. It protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage, while providing some benefit in preventing and treating sunburn. Vitamin E regulates Vitamin A in cosmetic formulations, making this a powerful combination in skincare.
Eugenol, also known as clove oil, is an aromatic oil extracted from cloves and plays a role in our natural, plant-based fragrance.
A clean, protective formula that works on maintaining healthy hair and shine...View More